Menu

Resources

Regional Steering Group member list

Meeting Documents, 2024
Regional Steering Group member list

This resource provides a full list of members for the Regional Steering Group for CRVS in Asia and the Pacific. The list includes members for the 2020 - 2024 period of the CRVS Decade. Last updated: 20 February 2024.

Country/Partner Name Title Institution/Organization Sector Subregion
Afghanistan Mr. Hasibullah Mowahed Deputy Director General on Professional Affairs Central Statistical Organization Statistics South & South-West Asia
Armenia Mr. Artashes Khalatyan Head of the Civil Acts Registration Agency Ministry of Justice Civil Registration North & Central Asia
Australia Mr. James Eynstone-Hinkins Director, Health and Vital Statistics Section Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistics Pacific
Bangladesh Mr. Mohammad Khaled Hasan Joint Secretary Cabinet Division Planning South & South-West Asia
Fiji Ms. Treta Sharma Administrator-General Ministry of Justice Civil Registration Pacific
Georgia Mr. Aleksandre Arabuli Head of Population Census and Demographic Statistics Department National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) Statistics North & Central Asia
India Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Additional Registrar General Office of the Registrar General, Ministry of Home Affairs Civil Registration South & South-West Asia
Indonesia Mr. Muhammad Cholifihani Director of Population Planning and Social Protection Ministry of National Development Planning Planning South-East Asia
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mr. Alireza Sajedi Director General of Statistics National Organization for Civil Registration (NOCR) Civil Registration South & South-West Asia
Kazakhstan Mr. Nurlan Khanzhigitov Head of Social and Demographic Statistics Division Ministry of National Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan Statistics North & Central Asia
Kiribati Mrs. Kaaro Neeti Secretary Ministry of Justice Civil Registration Pacific
Lao PDR Ms. Thirakha Chanthalanouvong Director General, Social Statistics Department Lao Statistics Bureau Statistics South-East Asia
Malaysia Ms. Nazaria Baharudin Deputy Chief Statistician Malaysia Department of Statistics Statistics South-East Asia
Mongolia Mr. Ariunbold Shagdar Director of the Census and Data Analysis Department National Statistics Office of Mongolia Statistics East & North-East Asia
New Zealand Mr. Russell Burnard Registrar-General of Births, Deaths and Marriages & General Manager Operations Department of Internal Affairs Civil Registration Pacific
Pakistan Mr. Syed Zafar Ali Shah Secretary Ministry of Planning, Development and Special Initiatives Planning South & South-West Asia
Philippines Mr. Claire Dennis Mapa Undersecretary, National Statistician and Civil Registrar General Philippine Statistics Authority Statistics South-East Asia
Republic of Korea Mr. Sooyoung Kim Deputy Director, Vital Statistics Division Statistics Korea Statistics East & North-East Asia
Russian Federation Mr. Dmitry Sevryuk Deputy Head of the Department of Legal Assistance and Cooperation with Judiciary Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation Civil Registration East & North-East Asia
Solomon Islands Mr. Jeffrey Sade Deve Permanent Secretary Ministry of Home Affairs Civil Registration Pacific
Sri Lanka Mr. K.S.R.L. Senadeera Deputy Director (Statistics) Vital Statistics Unit
Department of Register General
Statistics and Civil Registration South & South-West Asia
USA Mr. Steven Schwartz Director of the Division of Vital Statistics
National Center for Health Statistics
Center for Disease Control (CDC) Health North America
UNICEF Mr. Belete Birara Walle Child Protection Specialist UNICEF ROSA Development Partner South & South-West Asia
Ms. Rachel Harvey Regional Adviser, Child Protection UNICEF EAPRO East Asia & Pacific
Mr. Lucio Sarandrea Social Policy Specialist UNICEF EAPRO East Asia & Pacific
UNHCR Mr. Matthias Reuss Senior Statelessness Officer UNHCR RBAP Development Partner South East Asia
Mr. Alessandro Telo  Senior DIMA Coordinator UNHCR RBAP
Mr. Sergiu Gaina Statelessness Officer UNHCR Central Asia Central Asia
WHO Dr. Park Kidong Director, Data, Strategy and Innovation WHO, Regional Office for the Western Pacific (WPRO) Development Partner Western Pacific
Mr. Roland Dilipkumar Hensman Team Lead, Health Information and Intelligence Unit WHO, Regional Office for the Western Pacific (WPRO) Development Partner Western Pacific
Ms. Duan Mengjuan Technical Officer, Health Information and Intelligence Unit WHO, Regional Office for the Western Pacific (WPRO) Development Partner Western Pacific
Mr. David Novillo Ortiz Head, Data and Digital Health WHO, Regional Office for Europe (EURO) Development Partner Europe
Ms. Stefania Davia Technical Officer and Data Manager WHO, Regional Office for Europe (EURO) Development Partner Europe
Mr. Amani Siyam Regional Adviser, Health Information Systems WHO, Regional Office for South East Asia (SEARO) Development Partner South East Asia
Ms. Doris Ma Fat Statistician, Department of Data and Analytics WHO, Headquarters Development Partner HQ
Dr. Eman Abdelkreem Aly Technical Officer, Health Information and CRVS WHO, Regional Office for the Eastern Mediterranean (EMRO) Development Partner Eastern Mediteranean
Dr. Henry Doctor Coordinator, Information Systems for Health WHO, Regional Office for the Eastern Mediterranean (EMRO) Development Partner Eastern Mediteranean
BAG (SPC) Mr. Peter Ellis Director Statistics for Development Division Development Partner Pacific
Ms. Alison Culpin Statistics Advisor (Social Statistics) Statistics for Development Division Development Partner Pacific
Mr. Michael Sharp Manager, Data Analysis and Dissemination  Statistics for Development Division Development Partner Pacific
Mr. Jeff Montgomery Adviser, Civil Registration and Vital Statistics Statistics for Development Division Development Partner Pacific
Bloomberg Philanthropies (D4H) Mr. Romain Santon Regional Deputy Director, CRVS Improvement Programme, Vital Strategies Public Health Programs Development Partner Global
Mr. Martin Bratschi Deputy Director, Technical Implementation
CRVS Improvement Programme
Vital Strategies
Ms. Carla Abouzahr Senior Technical Adviser, Civil Registration and Vital Statistics, Data for Health Initiative
Plan International Ms. Alexandra Pura Gender Transformative Program and Policy Lead, Asia Pacific Region Plan International Development Partner Global
  Ms. Tracy Shields Senior Advisor, Child Rights and Protection Plan International Development Partner Global
World Vision Ms. Kathrine Rose R. Yee Regional Advocacy and External Engagement Manager World Vision Development Partner Global
Mr. Ariel D. Odtojan Regional Advocacy and External Engagement ManagerAdvocacy and External Engagement
World Bank Ms. Haishan Fu Director, Development Data Group World Bank Development Partner Global
Dr. Samuel Lantei Mills Senior Health Specialist, Health Nutrition & Population Global Practice
Mr. Jonathan Marskell Senior Program Officer and Digital Identity Specialist
Ms. Vyjayanti Desai Practice Manager, ID4D and G2Px
About this resource
Type of Resource:
Meeting Documents
Year of Publication:
2024